Category Archives: Uncategorized

please accept my apologies!

I’ve been just a little busy in the last couple of months. John and I are getting married in less than 2 weeks, on May 11th so I’ve had more than my hands full! My chickens aren’t up to anything … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 2 Comments

hmmmm……

I was looking at my stat’s on my blog and the number one search engine resulting in people finding my blog is: nudist. yeah. nudist! that’s crazy! I mentioned ONE comment on nudist and that is the NUMBER ONE reason … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Comment

techinical difficutly.

ugh. my beloved iPhone died. I’m sad. This also means I’m forced to use my real camera that John bought me to take pictures with. I have an Olympus Tuff. It can take pictures under water and do all kinds … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | 2 Comments

15 second of Fame!

I once made the FRONT PAGE of Anchorage Daily News. Yep, FRONT PAGE! No, I didn’t kill anyone, or get busted for anything crazy. I just raise chickens and write about it. Yep, that’s it. I raise chickens and I … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

cheep, cheep, woof!

My little black dog Minni loves baby chicks. She even loves when the chickens are grown up, she chases them around the yard and herds them back into the fence when I let them out to eat greens. I often … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Welcome!

Hi! Welcome to the world of TundraChicks.   I recently started blogging with wordpress so I’m just getting used to using this format versus the blogger format. My old address is tundrachicks.blogspot.com you can read all my old posts on … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment